156 Years and Counting: Reparations for Slavery in 2021
[…] Because you’ll never take back our country with weakness. You have to show strength and you have to be strong.”8 Some people point to these comments as evidence of President Trump’s culpability.9

READ: “Incitement Timeline: Year of Trump’s Actions Leading to the Attack on the Capitol,” from the Reiss Center on Law and Security at New York University School of Law

So, what options do elected officials have if they choose to hold President Trump accountable?

Vice President Mike Pence has the authority to invoke the 25th Amendment with a majority vote of the cabinet. Section 4 of the 25th Amendment states, “Whenever the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive departments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide, transmit to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives their written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, the Vice President shall immediately assume the powers and duties of the office as Acting President.”